:::

International Students Service

:::

International Students Service / VISA

  Resident Visa

For international students who have been admitted to a degree program will need to apply for Resident Visa before they enter to Taiwan. However, if failing to obtain Resident Visa from your country, you can apply for Visitor Visa to enter Taiwan and then change to Resident Visa after enrolling to the school, or before their Visitor VISA runs out.

Required documents

1. A passport valid for at least six months.

2. On-line Application Forms

3. A completed application form with two 2*2 inch color photo

4. Supporting document or Admission Notice of Nanhua University

5. Specific health certificate (Type B).

6. Financial statement or Other relevant documents.

 

(Visitor Visa) (with annotation “FS and the name of school”)

For the students with a Visitor VISA (with annotation “FS and the name of school”) to enter to Taiwan, they have to apply for a Resident VISA very soon after enrollment at NHU, or before their Visitor VISA runs out.

Required documents

1. A passport valid for at least six months.

2. On-line Application Forms

3. A completed application form with two 2*2 inch color photo.

4. A Student ID or Certificate Enrollment of NHU.

5. Specific health certificate (Type B).

6. Financial statement or Other relevant documents.

 

Other notice

1. Whether in Taiwan or abroad, applying for residence visas, specific health certificate are required.

2.Do not use the landing visa to enter Taiwan.

If so, you will need to go out from Taiwan, apply for a new visa and then reenter the country.

3. Some designated countries will have the specific procedure to apply for the visa,

  please check the BOCA’s website to get the further information.

cron web_use_log